Microsurgery: where are we? Expand

Microsurgery: where are we?

New

19A GIORNATA MILANESE DI CHIRURGIA DELLA MANO

MICROSURGERY: WHERE ARE WE?

More details

€ 204,92

From 03/24/2022 00:00:00 to 03/25/2022 00:00:00

CONGRESS VENUE
Centro Congressi Stelline, Corso Magenta, 61, Milan - Italy

          

HOW TO GET TO THE VENUE
Metro: MM1/MM2 Cadorna, MM1 Conciliazione, MM2 S. Ambrogio
Train: FNM Cadorna

             

REGISTRATION
The registration fee is € 250,00 (VAT included).
You can register directly from this website.

                
SOCIAL DINNER
The Social Dinner will be held on 24th March

24th MARCH 2022


14:00-14:30 OPENING
Giorgio Pajardi, Luigi Troisi
What microsurgery can do Isao Koshima

      

14:30-16:30 BREAST
Chairman: Diego Ribuffo
Moderators: Riccardo Cipriani, Francesco Klinger

The endoscopic diep Suhail Kanchwala
The Bipedicled DIEP Marios Nicolaou
Aesthetical outcome after breast reconstruction using deep inferior epigastric perforator flap Chiara Gelati

The future of microsurgical peripheral nerve surgery Tommy Chang
Discussion

                 

16:30-16:45 Coffee break

                
16:45-18:45 HAND SURGERY
Chairman: Giorgio Pajardi
Moderators: Bruno Battiston, Aurelio Portincasa

Hand transplant Simon Kay
The contribution of microsurgery to hand and upper extremity surgery Neil Jones
Complex reconstruction in hand surgery Nicola Felici
Microsurgical thumb repair and reconstruction Roberto Adani
Functional reconstruction in upper limb Olga Agranovich
Adipofascial flap in hand reconstruction Gabriele Delia
Discussion

             

18:45 End of the 1st day
20:30 Dinner


25th MARCH 2022


08:00-10:00 LOWER LIMB RECONSTRUCTION
Chairman: Luca Vaienti
Moderators: Michele Riccio, Pierluigi Tos

History of lower limb reconstruction Zoran Marij Arnež
The orthoplastic approach Umraz Khan
Soft tissue reconstruction in the knee area Luigi Troisi
Soft tissue reconstruction in Sarcoma Emanuele Cigna
Bone reconstruction Andrea Antonini
Discussion

           

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

                  

10:30-13:00 HEAD & NECK RECONSTRUCTION
Chairman: Giorgio De Santis
Moderators: Roberto Baraziol, Luigi Valdatta

Functional muscle transfer in head and neck surgery Milomir Ninkovic
Facial reanimation, where are we? Omar Ahmed
Maxillary reconstruction Alessio Baccarani
Total nose reconstruction with medial femoral condole Mario Cherubino
Mandible reconstruction triple cut Vittorio Ramella
Perforator flaps in H&N reconstruction Cesare Tiengo
Tongue reconstruction Francesca Toia

How to deal with complications in head & neck reconstructions Eric Santamaria
Discussion

            

13:00-14:00 Light lunch


14:00-16:00 LYMPHATICS
Chairman: Corradino Campisi
Moderators: Giuseppe Giudice, Marzia Salgarello

Lymphonode transfer Hung-Chi Chen
Combining Autologous Breast Reconstruction and Vascularized Lymph Node Transfer Jaume Masià
Supraclavear lymph nodes vs inguinal lymphonodes Fabio Nicoli
Omental flap Michele Maruccia
LVA, 40 years of experience Corrado Campisi
Discussion

               

16:00-16:30 Coffee break


16:30-17:00 TEACHING
Chairmen: Valerio Cervelli,
Francesco Stagno D’Alcontres

MICROSURGERY COURSE: 

Our experience Chiara Novelli
International Master’s Degree in Reconstructive Microsurgery C. Garusi, J. Masia
How to establish a new microsurgical Unit Moazzam N. Tarar

The social media based microsurgery education Tommy Chang


17:00-18:30 PERFORATOR FLAPS
Chairman: Franco Bassetto
Moderators: Pier Camillo Parodi, Tommy Chang

Evolution of perforator flaps Isao Koshima
ALT: fascial, fascio-cutanous, super thin, chimeric Salvatore D’Arpa
Free style perforator flaps Mario Scaglioni
Finger reconstruction with ulnar artery perforator flap Luigi Troisi
Discussion


18:30 End of the meeting

Roberto Adani, Modena - Italy

Olga Agranovich, Saint-Petersburg - Russia

Omar Ahmed, Newcastle upon Tyne - UK

Andrea Antonini, Pietra Ligure - Italy

Zoran Marij Arnež, Trieste - Italy

Alessio Baccarani, Modena - Italy

Roberto Baraziol, Pordenone - Italy

Franco Bassetto, Padova - Italy

Bruno Battiston, Turin - Italy

Corradino Campisi, Genova - Italy

Corrado Campisi, Genova - Italy

Valerio Cervelli, Rome - Italy

Tommy Chang - Taiwan

Hung-Chi Chen, Taichung - Taiwan

Mario Cherubino, Varese - Italy

Emanuele Cigna, Pisa - Italy

Riccardo Cipriani, Bologna - Italy

Salvatore D’Arpa, Palermo - Italy

Gabriele Delia, Messina - Italy

Giorgio De Santis, Modena - Italy

Nicola Felici, Rome - Italy

Chiara Gelati, Bologna - Italy

Giuseppe Giudice, Bari - Italy

Neil Jones, Los Angeles - USA

Suhail Kanchwala, Philadelphia - USA

Simon Kay, Leeds - UK

Umraz Khan, Bristol - UK

Francesco Klinger, Milan - Italy

Isao Koshima, Hiroshima - Japan

Michele Maruccia, Bari - Italy

Jaume Masià, Barcelona - Spain

Marios Nicolaou, Salisbury - UK

Fabio Nicoli, Newcastle upon Tyne - UK

Milomir Ninkovic, Munich - Germany

Chiara Novelli, Milan - Italy

Giorgio Pajardi, Milan - Italy

Pier Camillo Parodi, Udine - Italy

Chiara Parolo, Milan - Italy

Aurelio Portincasa, Foggia - Italy

Vittorio Ramella, Trieste - Italy

Diego Ribuffo, Rome - Italy

Michele Riccio, Ancona - Italy

Marzia Salgarello, Rome - Italy

Eric Santamaria - Mexico

Mario Scaglioni, Luzern - Switzerland

Francesco Stagno D’Alcontres, Messina - Italy

Moazzam N. Tarar, Lahore - Pakistan

Cesare Tiengo, Padova - Italy

Francesca Toia, Palermo - Italy

Pierluigi Tos, Milan - Italy

Luigi Troisi, Milan - Italy

Luca Vaienti, Milan - Italy

Luigi Valdatta, Varese - Italy

ORGANIZING SECRETARIAT:

StudioProgress S.n.c.
via C. Cattaneo 51
25121 Brescia (Italy)
tel. +39 (0)30.290326
info@studioprogress.it

DIRECTOR:
Prof. Giorgio Pajardi
MEETING CHAIRMAN:
Luigi Troisi
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE:
Chiara Parolo
Giulietta Proserpio
Elisa Rosanda
Katie Young
Francesco Zanchetta



CONGRESS VENUE:

Centro Congressi Stelline
Corso Magenta 61
Milan
Italy

Accept

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here